Church notes – March 28

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The King Is Coming”; Scripture: Mark 11:1-11.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. April 4; Easter egg hunt, April 4.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship featuring Jason Nightingale Drama, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; combined Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; Fifth Sunday Adult Bible Family Fellowship in homes Sunday evening.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; church office closed Friday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; teen-sponsored community Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. April 4; MOM House closed April 4.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday. Youth Sunday.

Activities: Youth going to Fort Harriston State Park for horseback riding, picnic lunch and walking trails, after service Sunday. Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call (317) 462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses (Palm Sunday of the Lord’s Passion): Mark 11:1-10 or John 12:12-16; Isaiah 50:4-7; Psalm 22:8-9,k 17-18a, 19-20, 23-24; Philippians 2:6-11; Mark 14:1-15:47.

Scriptures for Chrism Mass: Isaiah 61:1-3ab, 6a, 8b-9; Psalm 89:21-22, 25, 27; Revelation 1:5-8; Luke 4:16-21.

Scriptures for Holy Thursday (Evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper): Exodus 12:1-8, 11-14; Psalm 116:12-13, 15-18; Corinthians 11:23-26; John 13:1-15.

Scriptures for Good Friday (Celebration of the Lord’s Passion): Isaiah 52:13-53:12; Psalm 31:2, 6, 12-13, 15-17, 25; Hebrews 4:14-16, 5:7-9; John 18:1-19:42.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); Chrism Mass, 2 p.m. Tuesday at St. Peter and Paul Cathedral in Indianapolis; 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Mass of the Last Supper); Stations of the Cross, 2 p.m. Friday; Divine Mercy Chaplet, 3 p.m. Friday; 7 p.m. Friday (Celebration of the Lord’s Passion).

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Power of the Cross.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. April 4.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. March 28.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Our Only Option” in the series “Good News”; Scripture:Romans 3:27-31.

Activities: Easter weekend services, 5 and 6:45 p.m. April 4 and 9 and 10:45 a.m. April 5.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible class, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen;” Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: YAC/Fusion (youth), 5 p.m. Sunday; Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 4.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. April 4; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18-30), 6 p.m. April 4; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Activities: Holy Week prayer services, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; Good Friday service, 7:30 p.m. Friday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. April 4; Easter Eve candlelight service, 8:45 p.m. April 4.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Revival services, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Nondenominational

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting”; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Onward and Upward – to Death!”; Scripture: Isaiah 50:4-9a; Philippians 2:5-11; Mark 11:1-11.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Maundy Thursday Passover Seder with Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; community Good Friday service, noon Friday at Park Chapel Christian Church; men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. April 4 at Lincoln Square Pancake House.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, pastor.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship including choir cantata, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; quilting, 1 p.m. Thursday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; office closed Friday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Heart”; Scripture: Mark 7:1-23.

Activities: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday at Willow Branch United Methodist Church; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Are You a Fair-Weather Fan?”; Sunday school (Home Builders, Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Eden After Hours, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; breakfast, 7 to 10 a.m. April 4; egg hunt, 9 a.m. April 4 (crafts, followed by hunt at 9:30).

Faith

Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Death” in the Lenten series “Journey to the Cross”; Scripture: Matthew 10:32-39; 16:21-28; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“The One Who Comes,” based on Mark 11:1-11), 11 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Palm Sunday service, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. March 28; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; handbell choir performs in a Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday at Willow Branch United Methodist Church.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “David’s Fall”; Scripture: 2 Samuel 11.

Activities: Breakfast with the Easter Bunny and egg hunt, 7:30-10 a.m. today (Easter activities until 11 a.m.).

Mohawk

Palm Sunday with Procession. Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Salvation Army Parade”; Scripture: Psalm 22:14-18; Mark 15:33-37; Sunday school, 10:15.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Maundy Thursday service with the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter Extravaganza, 10 a.m. April 4, sponsored by the American Heritage Girls troop.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Good Friday service with message “Gethsemane to the Cross,” based on Mark 14:32-72 and Mark 15:1-34, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Faces in the Crowd”; Scripture: Psalm 29; Zechariah 9:9-17; John 12:12-26.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Treasure: Celebrate the Treasure;” Scripture: Luke 24:1-12.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym basketball, 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Red Letter Day 3: It Is Finished;” Scripture: John 19:28-30.

Activities: Good Friday Tennebrae service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter breakfast, 9 a.m. April 5.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

The church is participating in “The Story of Jesus,” a seven-week Lenten study.

Activities: Quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. April 4 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. April 4.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Scripture: Mark 7:1-23; sermon: “The Heart;” Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Holy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday at Curry’s Chapel United Methodist Church; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. at Willow Branch, featuring the Fortville United Methodist Church Handbell Choir.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Life-Changing Encounters with Jesus.”

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; drop-in Communion, 7 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. April 4.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt.Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “14 Final Days;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.