The Sideline – March 17

Group of local athletes qualify for indoor state

Several Hancock County athletes finished in the top 24 of their events Saturday at the indoor state track and field qualifiers.

Among them were Greenfield-Central’s Regan Lewis (high jump), Savannah Girolami (long jump) and the girls 1,600 medley relay team; Mt. Vernon’s Lincoln Hine (pole vault), Olivia Coleman (long jump) and the boys’ distance medley relay team; and Eastern Hancock’s Shelby Mourey (high jump), Kaycee Ruble (shot put), the girls 1,600 relay team and the boys distance medley relay team automatically qualified for the indoor state finals this Saturday at Purdue with top-24 finishes.

Lewis posted the Cougars’ best finish; the senior is seeded second.

Additional local athletes could make it to the state finals as other competitors in the top 24 drop out to schedule conflicts, injuries, etc. The final field will be set Wednesday.

Cougars just outside the top 24 Saturday were Amanda Flora (25th in long jump), the girls 800 relay (27th), Zach Bishop (33rd in the 3,200) and the boys 3,200 relay team (28th).

National Invitation Tournament field set

First round


George Washington (21-12) at Pittsburgh (19-14), 7 p.m.

NC Central (25-7) at Miami (21-12), 7 p.m.

Iona (26-8) at Rhode Island (22-9), 7 p.m.

Central Michigan (23-8) at Louisiana Tech (25-8), 7:30 p.m.

William & Mary (20-12) at Tulsa (22-10), 8:15 p.m.

Illinois (19-13) at Alabama (18-14), 9 p.m.

UTEP (22-10) at Murray State (27-5), 9 p.m.

Montana (20-12) at Texas A&M (20-11), 9 p.m.

UC Davis (25-6) at Stanford (19-13), 11 p.m.


Arizona State (17-15) at UConn (20-14), 7 p.m.

Bucknell (19-14) at Temple (23-10), 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-11) at Old Dominion (24-7), 7:15 p.m.

St. Francis (NY) (23-11) at Richmond (19-13), 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay (24-8) at Illinois State (21-12), 8 p.m.

Vanderbilt (19-13) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (21-9), 9 p.m.

South Dakota State (23-10) at Colorado State (27-6), 10 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational opens today

First Round


Rider (21-11) at Loyola, Chicago (19-13)


Gardner-Webb (20-14) at Colorado (15-17)

Pepperdine (18-13) at Seattle (16-15)

Stony Brook (23-11) at Mercer (18-15)

Eastern Michigan (21-13) at Louisiana-Monroe (21-12)

UC Santa Barbara (19-13) at Oral Roberts (18-14)

Radford (21-11) at Delaware State (18-17)

Vermont (18-13) at Hofstra (20-13)

Greyhounds in Division II regionals

NCAA Men’s Division II Basketball Tournament Regional Finals:


At Azusa, Calif.

Azusa Pacific vs. Cal Baptist, late


At Springfield, Mass.

S. Connecticut vs. S. New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

At Stephenville, Texas

Tarleton St. vs. Angelo St., 8 p.m.

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

NW Missouri St. vs. Minnesota St.-Moorhead, 8 p.m.

At West Liberty, W.Va.

West Liberty vs. Indiana (Pa.), 7 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

Florida Southern vs. Lynn, 7 p.m.

At Louisville, Ky.

Bellarmine vs. Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

At Harrogate, Tenn.

Mount Olive vs. Montevallo, 7 p.m.

Cougars set to dole out winter sports honors

Greenfield-Central winter sports award programs will be conducted on the following dates: Girls basketball, 6 p.m. Wednesday, cafeteria; swimming and diving, 6 p.m. Thursday, cafeteria.

March Madness begins

First-round NCAA men’s tournament games for Indiana schools


No. 3 Notre Dame vs. No. 14 Northeastern, 12:15 p.m., CBS

No. 6 Butler vs. No. 11 Texas; 2:45 p.m., CBS

No. 8 Cincinnati vs. No. 9 Purdue; 7:10 p.m., CBS


No. 7 Wichita State vs. No. 10 Indiana; 2:45 p.m., CBS

No. 4 Maryland vs. No. 13 Valparaiso; 4:40 p.m., TNT

Prep calendar


Track and field: Frankton, Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.


Softball: Mt. Vernon at Eastern Hancock (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.

Track and field: Eastern Hancock at Knightstown, 5 p.m.