Courting Destiny

GREENFIELD — Area fans have the opportunity to witness some of the state’s best basketball this weekend at Greenfield-Central, where defending 2A state champ Park Tudor highlights a four-team regional field.

The top-ranked Panthers (22-2) will face No. 5 Northeastern (22-3) at 10 a.m. today, followed by No. 6 Indianapolis Attucks (18-5) vs. Cloverdale (22-5) at noon. The championship is set for 8 p.m.

Park Tudor, led by Western Michigan commit Bryce Moore (21.0 points per game), hasn’t lost to a 2A opponent since the 2013 sectional. 4A squads North Central (57-56 in overtime) and Southport (54-47) handed the Panthers their only defeats this season.

Northeastern fell to Speedway in last year’s regional semifinal, which marked the Knights’ first-ever regional appearance. Attucks is chasing its first regional championship since 1970, and Cloverdale hasn’t claimed a regional crown since 1983.

A breakdown of the regional, plus the statewide schedule and other notes:

Greenfield-Central Regional

Park Tudor (22-2) vs. Northeastern (22-3)

GAME TIME: 10 a.m.

COACHES: Kyle Cox, 46-6 in second year at Park Tudor. Brent Ross, 86-50 in sixth year at Northeastern.

SAGARIN RATINGS: Park Tudor, 94.42, ninth overall, first in Class 2A. Northeastern, 79.43, 71st overall, fifth in Class 2A.

LAST OUTING: Park Tudor defeated Indianapolis Scecina, 75-60. Northeastern defeated Hagerstown, 56-47.

OPPONENTS’ RECORDS: Park Tudor 301-271, Northeastern 324-246.

SERIES LAST 30 YEARS: No meetings.

Cloverdale (22-5) vs. Indianapolis Attucks (18-5)

GAME TIME: Noon.

COACHES: Pat Rady, 143-106 in 11th year at Cloverdale, 761-420 in 51st year overall. Phil Washington, 40-27 in third year at Indianapolis Attucks.

SAGARIN RATINGS: Indianapolis Attucks, 78.51, 77th overall, sixth in Class 2A. Cloverdale, 70.38, 144th overall, 17th in Class 2A.

LAST OUTING: Cloverdale defeated Cascade, 76-57. Indianapolis Attucks defeated Triton Central, 68-60.

OPPONENTS’ RECORDS: Cloverdale 231-377, Indianapolis Attucks 291-252.

SERIES LAST 30 YEARS: No meetings.

Around the state, today:

Class 4A

Michigan City

South Bend Riley (10-14) vs. Northridge (14-9)

Munster (18-9) vs. Crown Point (18-8)

Marion

Carroll (Fort Wayne) (23-3) vs. Homestead (25-2)

McCutcheon (22-4) vs. Carmel (22-2)

Southport

Pike (18-8) vs. Richmond (24-3)

Brownsburg (20-6) vs. Lawrence North (19-5)

Seymour

Franklin Central (8-15) vs. Bloomington South (21-2)

New Albany (23-2) vs. Evansville Reitz (26-1)

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley

South Bend St. Joseph (18-6) vs. Andrean (14-10)

Twin Lakes (18-8) vs. Griffith (16-3)

Blackford

Fort Wayne Dwenger (12-13) vs. Hamilton Heights (19-7)

Columbia City (19-7) vs. NorthWood (22-2)

Greencastle

Guerin Catholic (18-8) vs. Lebanon (9-15)

West Vigo (14-12) vs. Tri-West (20-4)

Washington

Evansville Memorial (17-6) vs. Silver Creek (23-2)

Greensburg (21-3) vs. Vincennes Lincoln (19-6)

Class 2A

North Judson

Fort Wayne Canterbury (14-10) vs. Hammond Noll (11-13)

LaVille (20-6) vs. Winamac (20-4)

Tipton

Frankton (23-2) vs. Fountain Central (20-8)

Oak Hill (18-6) vs. Madison-Grant (14-9)

Greenfield-Central

Park Tudor (22-2) vs. Northeastern (22-3)

Cloverdale (22-5) vs. Indianapolis Attucks (18-5)

Southridge

Evansville Mater Dei (19-6) vs. Linton-Stockton (20-6)

South Ripley (16-8) vs. Eastern (Pekin) (15-10)

Class A

Triton

Marquette Catholic (21-6) vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk (20-6)

Oregon-Davis (11-13) vs. Tri-County (20-5)

Frankfort

Liberty Christian (23-3) vs. Seton Catholic (18-6)

Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Rossville (11-15)

Martinsville

Indianapolis Tindley (17-10) vs. Clay City (22-4)

Jac-Cen-Del (18-8) vs. Indianapolis Lutheran (9-15)

Loogootee

Christian Academy (21-4) vs. Barr-Reeve (23-2)

Orleans (21-3) vs. Wood Memorial (17-9)

Notables

Seeking first regional title

4A: Northridge

3A: Griffith, Hamilton Heights, Tri-West Hendricks, Twin Lakes, West Vigo

2A: Eastern (Pekin), Fountain Central, Frankton, LaVille, Madison-Grant, Northeastern

A: Christian Academy of Indiana, Seton Catholic, Tindley, Tri-County, Wood Memorial

Seeking to break regional championship drought (10 or more years)

83: Winamac (1932)

47: Evansville Reitz (1968)

45: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (1970)

34: South Ripley (1981)

32: Cloverdale (1983)

26: Evansville Memorial (1989)

25: Lebanon (1990)

23: Richmond (1992)

22: South Bend St. Joseph (1993)

18: Vincennes Lincoln (1997)

17: Crown Point (1998)

15: Silver Creek (2000)

14: McCutcheon, Oak Hill (2001)

13: Rossville (2002)

12: Orleans (2003)

10: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (2005)

Defending regional champions still alive

4A: Homestead

3A: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Greensburg, Guerin Catholic.

2A: Park Tudor.

A: Barr-Reeve, Clay City, Liberty Christian, Marquette Catholic.

Top 10 all-time regional championship leaders

38: Lafayette Jefferson

37: Marion

34: Kokomo, Muncie Central

30: Anderson

27: Logansport

21: Evansville Central, Richmond, Washington

20: Bedford, Connersville, Frankfort

2014 state champions still alive

3A: Greensburg

2A: Park Tudor

A: Marquette Catholic

2014 state finalists still alive

3A: Greensburg

2A: Park Tudor

A: Barr-Reeve, Marquette Catholic

First-time sectional champions

4A: None

3A: None

2A: None

A: Tindley

Sectional championship drought breakers (10 or more years)

25: West Vigo (1990)

19: Madison-Grant (1996)

16: Christian Academy of Indiana (1999)

14: Eastern (Pekin), Oak Hill (2001)

13: Lebanon (2002)

11: Northridge (2004)

Source: IHSAA.org