The Sideline – March 7

Star of the night

Michael Thompson

Mt. Vernon

Junior

The veteran forward scored 19 points, pulled down four rebounds and blocked a shot in the Marauders’ 71-61 loss against Class 4A No. 9 Richmond Friday night at New Castle. He was a perfect 6 for 6 from the free-throw line, and his 19 points were his second-best total of the season. 

Boys state tournament

Class 4A

Sectional 9 at New Castle

Tuesday

Richmond 70, New Castle 65

Wednesday

Anderson 48, Greenfield-Central 44

Connersville 49, Pendleton Heights 47

Friday

Richmond 71, Mt. Vernon 61

Connersville 65, Anderson 46

Today

Championship: Richmond (23-3) vs. Connersville (16-10), 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Sectional 13 at Whiteland

Tuesday

New Palestine 57, Center Grove 52

Franklin Central 66, Whiteland 59

Friday

New Palestine 56, Greenwood 50

Franklin Central 78, Franklin 47

Today

Championship: Franklin Central (7-15) vs. New Palestine (13-11), 7 p.m.

State Class 4A sectional scores

East Chicago

Munster 50, Gary West 42

East Chicago Central vs. Lowell (late)

Merrillville

Crown Point 79, Portage 72

Merrillville vs. Chesteron (late)

Penn

South Bend Riley 56, Mishawaka 41

Penn 57, Plymouth 40

Elkhart Central

Elkhart Memorial 55, Concord 53

Northridge 51, Goshen 44, OT

Ft. Wayne Northrop

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 57, Ft. Wayne North 51

Ft. Wayne Northrop 58, East Noble 39

Ft. Wayne Wayne

Jay Co. 46, Ft. Wayne Wayne 35

Homestead 76, Ft. Wayne South 57

Lafayette Jeff

McCutcheon 63, Kokomo 53

Logansport 84, Harrison 70

Carmel

Carmel 56, Fishers 48, 2OT

Hamilton Southeastern 42, Zionsville 38

Lawrence Central

Tech 74, Cathedral 72, 2OT

Lawrence North vs. Lawrence Central, late

Perry Meridian

Southport 45, Ben Davis 27

Pike 67, Perry Meridian 40

Martinsville

Brownsburg 58, Terre Haute North 52

Martinsville 75, Mooresville 66

Bloomington South

Bloomington North 59, East Central 50

Bloomington South 54, Columbus East 39

Seymour

New Albany 63, Floyd Central 43

Bedford North Lawrence 63, Jeffersonville 60

Evansville North

Castle at Evansville Central, ppd. to today

Evansville Harrison at Evansville Reitz, ppd. to today

Class 2A

Sectional 41 at Hagerstown

Tuesday

Union County 55, Eastern Hancock 41

Wednesday

Hagerstown 61, Knightstown 52

Cambridge City Lincoln 48, Centerville 32

Friday

Northeastern 56, Union County 29

Hagerstown 62, Cambridge City Lincoln 39

Today

Championship: Northeastern (21-3) vs. Hagerstown (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

Girls state tournament

Today at Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Class A state championship

Lafayette Central Catholic (23-6) vs. Barr-Reeve (28-0), 10:30 a.m.

Class 2A state championship

Fort Wayne Canterbury (23-2) vs. Heritage Christian (27-2), 12:45 p.m.

Class 3A state championship

Tippecanoe Valley (25-2) vs. Princeton (29-1), 6 p.m.

Class 4A state championship

Homestead (26-2) vs. Columbus North (27-1), 8:15 p.m.