Church notes – March 7

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Parable to Consider, Part 1”; Scripture: Mark 4:1-34.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Treasures in Heaven, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 14.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school with the video series “Making Your Marriage a Masterpiece,” 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Baptismal service, 2 p.m. Sunday at Hancock Reformed Baptist Church in Greenfield; Ladies’ Conference, Friday and March 14 (call 861-5516 for information); Morristown Manor Nursing Home service, 1 p.m. March 15.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. March 14; Young at Heart Movie Night, 5:30 p.m. March 14.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Exodus 20:1-17; Psalm 19:8-11; 1 Corinthians 1:22-25; John 2:13-25.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion); 6 p.m. Tuesday (Communion); 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion); Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Friday.

Activities: Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament began Friday and continues until Benediction at 9 a.m. today; First Saturday Devotion (Communion), 9 a.m. today; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Tuesday; Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Our Lady of Fatima’s Rosary Makers Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Kids Rock Service” in the series “One Generation Away.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; sermon: “Overturning the Tables;” Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Squares of Love quilting, 1 p.m. today; Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Who We Are” in the series “Good News;” Scripture: Romans 3:9-20.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (age 3 through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; advanced discipleship class “Revival,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. March 14; Men’s Fraternity, 8:30 a.m. March 14; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Junior Catechesis, 5 to 6:10 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 14.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; blended “Family Worship Sunday,” 10 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Lenten service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Revival services, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (Grades 7 through 12) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through Grade 6), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Nondenominational

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through Grade 6); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Presbyterian

First

Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Wisdom of God”; Scripture: Exodus 20:1-17; 1 Corinthians 1:18-25; John 2:13-22.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; joint Lenten Bible study with Holy Spirit Anglican Church, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s breakfast, March 14.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Light supper followed by a Lenten meditation, 6 p.m. Wednesday; free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (8:30 service has interpretation for people who have hearing impairment); sermon: “A Passion for the Kingdom” in the Lenten series “The Chronicles of Narnia … Finding God in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe;’” simple Lenten breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Lenten supper, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Message of the Cross”; Scripture: Exodus 20:1-17; 1 Corinthians 1:18-25; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Strong Man”; Scripture: Mark 3:19b-30.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday; chicken and noodle dinner, 5 to 7 p.m. March 14.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Christ in the Levitical Offerings”; Scripture: Hebrews 9:22; Sunday school (Home Builders, Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Community Breakfast, 7 to 10 a.m. today; youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Eden After Hours “The Judge,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Faith

Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Suffering” in the Lenten series “Journey to the Cross”; Scripture: 1 Peter 4; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“Jesus Promises an Advocate,” based on John 14:15-26), 11 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10 a.m.; message: “Overcoming Self” Scripture: Mark 8:31-35.

Activities: Bible study on Job, 4 p.m. Sunday in lower level fireplace room; Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. March 14; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study using “Grave Robbers” by Mark Batterson, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; Lenten soup supper, 6 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “David saves Keilah”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 23:1-5, 10-15.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30-7:30 p.m. March 14 (free-will offering accepted).

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus: Thomas;” Scripture: Psalm 130:1-8; Matthew 28:11-20; John 20:19-29.

Activities: Lenten worship with Pastor Gwen Pew speaking and CrossRoads Cluster Choir singing, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, followed by light refreshments.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Love: Step into Community;” Scripture: Luke 7:36-50.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Red Letter Day 1: Why Have You Forsaken Me?;” Scripture: Matthew 27:37-46.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “It’s a Shoe In: What Kind of Shoes Do Christians Wear?” Come and See, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Family Night, 4 p.m. Sunday (pitch-in meal to enjoy food, discussion and intergenerational faith activities); quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. March 14 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Life-Changing Encounters with Jesus.”

Activities: Chili cook-off challenge, Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt.Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “No Other Name”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.