Church notes – February 28

Anglican

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317- 498-5114.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing-impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Anytime Healing”; Scripture: Mark 3:1-6.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 7.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school with the video series “Making Your Marriage a Masterpiece,” 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Baptismal service, 2 p.m. March 8 at Hancock Reformed Baptist Church in Greenfield.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool throucgh sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Upward Soccer evaluations, 6 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. March 7; AWANA Grand Prix, 9 a.m. to noon March 7; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. March 7.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317- 462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Genesis 22:1-2, 9a, 10-13, 15-18; Psalm 116:10, 15-19; Romans 8:31b-34; Mark 9:2-10.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service) followed by Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until Benediction at 9 a.m. March 7; Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Friday.

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Knights of Columbus, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

All-church worship (kindergarten and up), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “One Generation Away” in the series “Worship Together Weekends”; Scripture: Judges 2.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; sermon: “God at Work!”; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Diving Into Promise”; Scripture: Romans 4:13-25.

Activities: Soup lunch, March 8.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon topic: love; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing-impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted); Squares of Love Quilting, 1 p.m. March 7.

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “How to Keep Going” in the series “Sent”; Scripture: Matthew 10:32-42.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

One combined service at 10 a.m. this week will celebrate 20 years of Kids Kingdom Preschool. Alumni of the preschool are invited.

Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. March 7; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Quilting, 1 to 3 p.m. Monday; adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Junior Catechesis, 5 to 6, 10 p.m. Wednesday; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 7.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Lenten service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Nondenominational

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317- 326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “Victory Over Temptation”; Scripture: Hebrews 2:18.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday; message is part of a series on the book of Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Presbyterian

First

Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Believing the Unbelievable”; Scripture: Genesis 17:17, 15-16; Romans 4:13-25; Mark 8:31-38.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; joint Lenten Bible study with Holy Spirit Anglican Church, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s breakfast, March 7.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Light supper followed by a Lenten meditation, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317- 894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (8:30 service has interpretation for people who have hearing impairment); sermon: “Faith in Transition” in the Lenten series “The Chronicles of Narnia … Finding God in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’”; simple Lenten breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Preschool Show and Tell Night, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday, Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; quilting, 1 p.m. Thursday; preschool open house, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “He Saw Their Faith”; Scripture: Mark 2:1-12.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Christ and the Levitical Offerings”; Scripture: Hebrews 9:22; Sunday school (Home Builders, Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Eden After Hours “The King,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Community Breakfast, 7 to 10 a.m. March 7.

Faith

Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Humility” in the Lenten series “Journey to the Cross”; Scripture: Numbers 12; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“The Lamb of God,” based on John 1:29-34), 11 a.m.

Activities: Donations accepted for Hancock County Food Pantry, Sunday (call 317-308-9698 for donations after noon); sing-along, 2:30 p.m. Sunday at GoldenLivingHealthCenter; Ladies of Faith Bible Study, 10:15 a.m. Thursday.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10 a.m.; message: “Wilderness Prayers”; Scripture: Mark 1:9-15.

Activities: Bible study on Job, 4 p.m. Sunday in lower level fireplace room; Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. March 7; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study using “Grave Robbers” by Mark Batterson, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Family”; Scripture: Romans 8:12-17.

Mohawk

Worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; Scripture: 1 Corinthians 11:23-24; Luke 23:32-42; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Food and paper products for Hancock County Food Pantry are being collected Sunday.

Activities: Sunday Night ALIVE!, 4 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus: The Woman at the Well”; Scripture: Psalm 111:1-5; John 4:7-15, 16-30.

New Palestine

services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Breathe: Live in the Spirit”; Scripture: Romans 7:21-8:2.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Friday; Upward Celebration, 2:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Sunday marks the start of a seven-week church-wide study of “The Story of Jesus.”

Activities: Faith Finders (prekindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth through eighth grades), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. March 7 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Life-Changing Encounters with Jesus.”

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life SOS Support Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; men’s breakfast, 8:30 a.m. March 7.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “No Other Name”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.