The Sideline – February 21

Star of the night

Logan Splater

Eastern Hancock

Senior

The veteran forward posted season-highs in points (11) and rebounds (12) to pace the Royals’ home win over Morristown on Friday. Splater and Eastern Hancock out-rebounded the Yellow Jackets 39-22.

Boys

Hoosier Heritage

Team MHC All

Pendleton Hts 6-1 17-5#

Greenfield 5-2 9-13

Mt. Vernon 4-2 11-8

New Palestine 4-3 10-10

Yorktown 3-3 15-5

New Castle 3-4 8-10

Shelbyville 2-5 10-10

Delta 0-7 7-14

Friday

Shelbyville 73, Delta 56 ‡

Pendleton Heights 60, Guerin Catholic 55, OT

Mt. Vernon 57, New Palestine 48 ‡

Westfield 70, New Castle 53

Rushville 72, Greenfield-Central 64, OT

Today (weather permitting)

Mt. Vernon at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Avon, 7:30 p.m.

Hauser at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Martinsville at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Whiteland, 7:30 p.m.

Wapahani at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

North Central at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Greenfield-Central at Plainfield, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at Mississinewa, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Batesville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Greenwood at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Blackford at Delta, 7:45 p.m.

End regular season

Recent conference champions

2014: Yorktown/Pendleton Heights (5-1)

2013: New Palestine (7-0)

2012: Pendleton Heights (7-0)

2011: Rushville/Pendleton Heights (6-1)

2010: Mt. Vernon (7-0)

2009: Mt. Vernon (6-1)

Mid-Hoosier

Team MHC All

Indian Creek 8-0 14-5##

Hauser 7-1 12-8

N. Decatur 6-2 11-6

Knightstown 4-3 13-7

Waldron 4-4 11-8

Edinburgh 4-4 12-9

E. Hancock 4-5 10-11

Morristown 2-7 5-15

Southwestern 1-6 9-12

S. Decatur 0-8 1-17

Friday

Edinburgh 68, South Decatur 47 ‡

Eastern Hancock 55, Morristown 51 ‡

Knightstown 65, Waldron 51 ‡

Today (weather permitting)

Hauser at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Indian Creek at Tri-West, 7:30 p.m.

Arlington at Waldron, 7:30 p.m.

Knightstown at Hagerstown, 7:30 p.m.

North Decatur at South Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Indian Creek at Greenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Knightstown at Hauser, 7:30 p.m. ‡

South Decatur at Jennings County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Edinburgh at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m. ‡

Thursday

North Decatur at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m. ‡

Brown County at Edinburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Anderson Prep at Morristown, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 7:30 p.m.

Rushville at North Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

South Decatur at Knightstown, 7:30 p.m. ‡

Waldron at Indian Creek, 7:30 p.m. ‡

End regular season

Recent conference champions

2014: Knightstown/Indian Creek (7-2)

2013: Waldron (8-0)

2012: Edinburgh (8-0)

2011: North Decatur (8-0)

2010: North Decatur (8-0)

2009: Triton Central/Indian Creek (7-1)

‡Conference game

#Conference champion

## Clinched conference share