The Sideline – February 14

Star of the night

Raegan McMurray

New Palestine

Sophomore

The Dragons’ sophomore scored a game-high 15 points and pulled down a game-high nine rebounds in a 46-26 sectional-semifinal win against Greenwood.

Boys

Hoosier Heritage

Team HHC All

Pendleton Hts 6-0 16-4#

Greenfield 5-2 9-12

New Palestine 4-2 9-9

Mt. Vernon 3-2 10-7

Yorktown 3-3 14-5

New Castle 2-4 7-9

Shelbyville 1-5 8-10

Delta 0-6 7-13

Thursday

New Castle 53, Delta 47 ‡

Greenfield-Central 78, Knightstown 39

New Castle 55, Delta 47

Pendleton Heights 50, Fishers 48

Yorktown 56, Wes-Del 27

Today

New Palestine at Connersville, 1:30 p.m.

Lawrence Central at Mt. Vernon, 2:30 p.m.

Whiteland at Shelbyville, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Hoosier

Team MHC All

Indian Creek 7-0 13-5

Hauser 7-1 11-8

N. Decatur 6-2 11-6

Waldron 4-3 11-7

Edinburgh 3-3 11-8

Knightstown 2-3 11-7

E. Hancock 2-4 8-10

Morristown 2-6 5-14

Southwestern 1-5 9-10

S. Decatur 0-7 1-16

Thursday

Greenfield-Central 78, Knightstown 39

Hauser 51, Eastern Hancock 45 ‡

Indian Creek 69, North Decatur 59 ‡

Morristown 62, Greenwood Christian 54

Waldron 74, South Decatur 51 ‡

Today

Southwestern at Oldenburg, 1:30 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del at Hauser, 2:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek, 2:30 p.m. ‡

Girls

Sectionals

Class 4A Sectional 9 at Mt. Vernon

Tuesday

Connersville 43, Pendleton Heights 39

Wednesday

Mt. Vernon 45, Greenfield-Central 43

Richmond 71, New Castle 54

Friday

Connersville 51, Anderson 49, 2OT

Richmond 69, Mt. Vernon 63

Today

Connersville (14-11) vs. Richmond (19-6), sectional championship, 7:30 p.m.

Winner advances to Decatur Central Regional, Feb. 21

Class 4A Sectional 13 at Greenwood

Tuesday

Center Grove 56, Whiteland 38

Greenwood 52, Franklin 48

Friday

Center Grove 39, Franklin Central 36

New Palestine 46, Greenwood 26

Saturday

New Palestine (12-11) vs. Center Grove (19-6), sectional championship, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to Bedford North Lawrence Regional, Feb. 21

Class 2A Sectional 41 at Cambridge City Lincoln

Tuesday

Union County 48, Knightstown 35

Wednesday

Centerville 45, Cambridge City Lincoln 32

Hagerstown 50, Northeastern 34

Friday

Union County 52, Eastern Hancock 41

Hagerstown 34, Centerville 28

Today

Hagerstown (20-4) vs. Union County (14-10), sectional championship, 7:30 p.m.

Winner advances to Speedway Regional, Feb. 21

‡Conference game

#Conference champion