The Sideline – February 14

Youth baseball, softball sign-ups underway

Baseball players ages 4 to 18 and softball players between the ages of 4 and 13 are invited to register online through Sunday for the New Palestine Youth League at

For more information, email

The Eastern Hancock Youth Baseball Program for Eastern Hancock School Corporation boys and girls has opened registration in the 6U, 9U and 12U leagues.

Register with Lorrie Edwards in the Eastern Hancock High School athletics office. Cost is $50 per player. Volunteers for coaching and umpiring also are sought.

For more information, contact league president and Eastern Hancock junior varsity coach Stu Fisher at

Registration for the Greenfield Youth Baseball Association Recreational League will be from 9 a.m. to noon today, as well as Feb. 21 and Feb. 28, at the Riley Park concession stand, 810 E. Lincoln St.

The league is for boys ages 5 to 16. Practices begin in late March, with games beginning April 18 and continuing through June.


Cougars’ upcoming events

Volleyball weightlifting for Greenfield-Central players in Grades 8 to 11 will begin March 2 (Mondays and Wednesdays from 6 to 7 p.m.) in the high school weight room.

Track and field practice begins Tuesday after school.

Greenfield-Central cheerleading open practice for Grades 9 to 12 is Feb. 23, March 2 and March 9 in the Cheer Loft from 6 to 8 p.m.

A mandatory cheer parent meeting will be conducted at 6:30 p.m. March 11 in the Cougar Meeting Room.

Clinics are March 17 (6 to 8 p.m.) and March 19 (6 to 8 p.m.), with cheer tryouts on at 4 p.m. March 20.


Prep schedule


Girls basketball sectionals: See schedule, B1.

Boys basketball: Lawrence Central at Mt. Vernon, 2:30 p.m.; New Palestine at Connersville, 1:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek, 2:30 p.m.

Gymnastics: New Palestine at Bloomington North, 11 a.m.

Girls swimming: Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at State Finals at IUPUI, 9 a.m.

Wrestling: Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at New Castle Semistate, 9 a.m.


Boys basketball: Eastern Hancock at Edinburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics: Franklin Central at New Palestine, 6 p.m.