Anglican
Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit
Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.
Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).
More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.
St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.
For more information, call 317-498-5114.
Baptist
Bethel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.
Buck Creek
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Calvary
Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m. A business meeting will follow the evening service.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends family pizza dinner, Friday, followed by Royal Ambassadors and Girls in Action lock-in, Friday and Feb. 14; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Feb. 14.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., featuring the video series, “Making Your Marriage a Masterpiece”; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.
Activities: Valentine’s Day Progressive Dinner, 5 to 9 p.m. Feb. 14 (sign up by Sunday); Morristown Manor Nursing Home service, 1 p.m. Feb. 15.
Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; adults and teens hear from missionary Fritz Good of Germany, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.
Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Marriage Connection Retreat at Mahseh, Friday and Feb. 14; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Feb. 14.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: Youth outing for Jimmy Johns subs and bowling, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 15.
For more directions or other information, call 317- 462-7864 or send an email to [email protected].
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday. For more information about services, call 317- 641-4230.
Water’s Edge
The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.
Scriptures for Masses: Job 7:1-4, 6-7; Psalm 147:1-6; 1 Corinthians 9:16-19, 22-23; Mark 1:29-39.
Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion Service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m.
Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion Service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion Service).
Activities: First Saturday Devotion (Communion Service), 9 a.m. today; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m.
Tuesday; Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Prolife, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Our Lady of Fatima’s Rosary Makers Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Nicodemus” in the series, “Are You a Friend of Sinners?”
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Nameless Creek
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Mark 1:21-28; sermon: “What Will You Do with Us, Jesus?”
Activities: Soup supper, 5 p.m. Feb. 15.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon topic: love; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Squares of Love quilting, 1 p.m. today; Valentine Dinner, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
More information at nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Global Impact” featuring Jossy Chacko, in a series of the same name.
More information on events at parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.
Church of Christ
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 317-462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.
More information at wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).
More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”
Activities: Introduction to Membership lunch and class, 12:15 p.m. Sunday; Rising from Ashes (smoking cessation), 6 p.m. Monday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday; Advanced Discipleship: How to Study the Bible for Yourself and Others, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Men’s Fraternity, 7:30 a.m. Feb. 14; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317- 586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; message: “Traveler or Follower?”; Scripture: Luke 14:25-33.
Westland
Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday School during sermon).
Activities: Modern-Day Knights youth group, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday.
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.
More information at crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday School, 10 a.m.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.
New Hope
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message by Pastor Jon Fish.
Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Non-denominational
First Church of God
Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.
Encounter Life Church
The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “The Lordship of Christ”; Scripture: Hebrews 2:5-8.
Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship, 10 a.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Thursday at 5882 E. CR 900N.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Why Are YOU Here?!”; Scripture: Isaiah 50:21-31; 1
Corinthians 9:16-23; Mark 1:29-39.
Activities: Mission Design meeting, noon to 3 p.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Chili Days, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.
United Church
New Palestine
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6:30 p.m.
United Church of Christ
St. John
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.
For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317- 894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
Bradley
Boy Scout Sunday. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (8:30 service has interpretation for people who have hearing impairment); fellowship time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Roundtable meeting with the Rev. David P. Scifres, senior pastor, 5 p.m. Monday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; roundtable meeting, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message: “Getting to Know God”; Scripture: Isaiah 40:21-31; 1 Corinthians 9:16-23; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Reign of God”; Scripture: Mark 1:29-39; Penny Raiders collection.
Activities: Men’s Club, 9 a.m. at Eden United Methodist Church; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Eden
Scout Sunday. Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Be Prepared”; Scripture: Hebrews 11:7; Sunday School (Home Builders, Donut Hole “Twisted”, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Bible study “The Beast from the Sea,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Parents’ Night Out, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. Feb. 7; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “David’s Faith and Saul’s Armor”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 17:32-37, 38-39.
Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30-7 p.m. Feb. 14 (free-will offering).
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Elements of Worship”; Scripture: Psalm 86:1-10; Isaiah 6:1-9; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus”; Scripture: Psalm 84:1-4;
Matthew 14:22-23; Matthew 26:31-35, 26:69-75.
New Palestine
Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended worship. Sermon: “The Ring of Authority”; Scripture: Mark 1:21-28.
Activities: Soup ’n’ Bowl youth event, Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Friday; all-you-can-eat breakfast, 8 to 10 a.m. Feb. 14 ($7 for adults, $3 for children).
Classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Anger” in the series “Hostage”; Scripture: Ephesians 4:26.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m. Food Pantry Sunday.
Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Feb. 14 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “The Reign of God”; Scripture: Mark 1:29-39; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Penny Raiders collection.
Activities: Jason Rice presentation, 5:30 p.m. Thursday, followed by Bible study at 7 p.m.
Wesleyan
Brown’s Chapel
Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m.; Life SOS Support Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; Valentine’s Dinner, 6 p.m. Feb. 14.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “The Blessed Life”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.