Church notes – January 31

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.


Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at

St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Jan. 31.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., featuring the video series “Making Your Marriage a Masterpiece”; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship with Communion, 12:45 p.m.

Online services available at

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship and Communion, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Feb. 7.


The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.


St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion Service); 6 p.m. Tuesday (Communion Service); 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion Service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion Service).

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; First Saturday Devotion, 9 a.m. Feb. 7.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website:



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.


Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Zacchaeus” in the series, “Are You a Friend of Sinners?”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information


Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Sacrifices that Please God” in the series “Hello, My Name is Church”; Scripture: Hebrews 13:15-16.

More information on events at


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at or 765-738-6365.



Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit


Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.

More information at



New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4-12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5-12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9-12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).



Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; Rising from the Ashes (smoking cessation), 6 p.m. Monday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Advanced Discipleship: How to Study the Bible for Yourself and Others, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; AWANA Derby, 9 a.m. Feb. 7; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit for more information).



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; guest speaker: Paul Riley.


Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday School during sermon); sermon: “Rediscovery Community: Leading His People”; Scripture: 2 Samuel 7. Meals on Wheels collection during service.

Activities: Ladies’ Guild, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Montana Mike’s; Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.


Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at

Faith (LCMS)

Worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.


Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.


First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “The Danger of Drifting”; Scripture: Hebrews 2:1-4.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship, 10 a.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Thursday at 5882 E. CR 900N.



Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Teaching with Authority”; Scripture: Deuteronomy 18:15-20; 1 Corinthians 8:1-13; Mark 1:21-28.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.


St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

For more information, visit or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.



Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.


Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (8:30 service has interpretation for people who have hearing impairment); fellowship time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Roundtable meeting with the Rev. David P. Scifres, senior pastor, 1:30 p.m. Monday; Ladies Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; roundtable meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; roundtable meeting, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; roundtable meeting, 10 a.m. Feb. 7.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message: “The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly”; Scripture: Deuteronomy 18:15-20, Mark 1:21-28; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “A New Teaching – and With Authority!”; Scripture: Mark 1:21-28. Food Box Sunday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School (Home Builders, Donut Hole “Twisted”, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.


Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “What the Bible Is All About” in the series “Lawful and Lawless”; Scripture: Genesis 26:1-6; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“Feasting and Fasting,” based on Daniel 1 and Matthew 6), 11 a.m.

Activities: Donations for Hancock County Food Pantry accepted all day Sunday (call 308-9698 for donations after noon); singalong and worship at Golden Living Nursing Home, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 1; Ladies of Faith Bible Study, 10:15 a.m. Thursday.


Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. Feb. 7; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Goliath”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 17:4-9.


Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “A Special Kind of Worship”; Scripture: 1 Corinthians 10:14-17; Mark 14:12-26; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Sunday Night ALIVE! 4 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Valentine Dinner catered by Kinsey’s Italian Café, 6 p.m. Feb. 7, with auction following dinner.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Secret of Contentment”; Scripture: Psalm 16:5-11; Proverbs 2:1-8; Philippians 4:10-20.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended worship. Sermon: “Turning the Other Cheek”; Scripture: Matthew 5:38-42.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Friday; all-you-can-eat breakfast, 8 to 10 a.m. Feb. 7 ($7 for adults, $3 for children).

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment.


Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Addictions” in the series “Hostage”; Scripture: Romans 6:12-14.


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m. Food Pantry Sunday.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Feb. 7 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “God’s Best – Our Best!”

Activities: Life SOS Support Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; youth group Super Bowl Party, 6 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; men’s breakfast, 8:30 a.m. Feb. 7.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “The Blessed Life”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at